Skip to content ↓
  • 01606 288170

Middlewich High School

Achievement for all

Certificate Evening

Middlewich High School held its annual Certificate Evening last night.

Middlewich High School held its annual Certificate Evening last night.

It was a pleasure to spend the evening celebrating the successes of Year 11 2017/18, as well as hearing from former student Alex Bailey about how he has used hard work and resilience to achieve his goals. The theme of the evening's speeches was Dreams and Ambitions, and we wish all our students future success and happiness.

Please follow this link to see photos of the event: Photos

Thank you to all our guests and parents for attending, and congratulations to the following students on their Achievement Prizes:

Charlotte Jennings

      The Andersen Boats Prize for Art

      The Andersen Boats Prize for Service to the School

 

David Harrop

  The Vale Water Prize for Biology

     The Vale Water Prize for Physics

     The Total People Prize for Deputy Head Boy

 

Noah Curran

  The Littlemore Prize for Mathematics

  The South Cheshire Prize for Academic Achievement at GCSE

     The Susan Shaw Memorial Prize for Service to the School

  The PTFA Prize for Head Boy

 

Emily Croll

  The Middlewich Community Church Prize for Religious Studies

 

Charlotte Hamilton

  The PTFA Prize for Physical Education

 

Hannah Eyres

  The Andersen Boats Prize for Attendance

  The Cats Optometrist for Astronomy

  The Reaseheath College Prize for Geography

  The PTFA Prize for Head Girl

 

Leo Green

  The Andersen Boats Prize for Music

Evie-May Gallimore

      The Reaseheath Prize for Sciences

 

Serena Jerham

      The Middlewich Guardian Prize for Outstanding

  Academic Achievement at GCSE

  The Total People Prize for Deputy Head Girl

  The Winsford & Middlewich Rotary Club Prize for English Literature

 

Cody Burgess   

  The Bennett Brooks Prize for English

 

Elliott Chan

  The Vale Water Prize for Chemistry

 

Peter Huxley

     The South Cheshire College Prize for IT

 

Aaron Doyle

  The House of Feathers Prize for History

 

Isobel Cameron

  The South Cheshire Prize for the Most Progress at GCSE

 

Charlotte Hext

  The NFU Mutual Prize for Business Studies