Skip to content ↓
  • 01606 288170

Middlewich High School

Achievement for all

Certificate Evening 2014

Certificate Evening 2014

 On Thursday 20th November, 2014 in Middlewich Town Hall, MHS held the annual Certificate Evening for the Class of 2014.  The evening was a huge success, with a great turn out of students who returned to collect their GCSE exam certificates.  Many students were also awarded subject-specific prizes for outstanding academic achievement.

One of the highlights of the evening was ex-student Emily Brayne (pictured left) being awarded the Middlewich Town Council Prize for Outstanding Service to the Community, which included an engraved plaque and a donation to her choice of charity. Emily chose the Cheshire East-based Friends for Leisure, who in Emily’s own words: “I would like the community donation to be given to a Cheshire East charity who work with children with disabilities to do sports and make friends in a safe and anti-bullying environment which allows them to have equal chance of doing well in their desired sport.”

The evening also included a presentation by guest speaker Paul O’Neill, Programme Manager of the Children’s Society in Cheshire and Warrington, and the Mayor and Mayoress of Middlewich were also in attendance.  Our year 10 Catering students provided a selection of canapés that went down very well among guests.

We wish to thank all of our sponsors for generously donating towards our Academic Achievement prizes, as well as our staff and students who helped to organise the evening.  And most importantly, good luck to Class of 2014!

Please see below the list of students who won prizes on the evening.

Emily Brayne

The Total People Prize for Deputy Head Girl

The Middlewich Town Council Prize for Outstanding Service to the Community

Alexandra Charlesworth

The Vale Water Prize for Chemistry

The Reaseheath College Prize for Geography

The Middlewich Guardian Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement at GCSE

Daniel Cook

The Littlemore Prize for Mathematics

Daniel Cooper

The Susan Shaw Memorial Prize for Service to the School

Phoebe Cottam

The South Cheshire College Prize for Academic Achievement at GCSE

The House of Feathers Prize for History

The Bennett Brooks Prize for Statistics

The Vale Water Prize for Biology

Sophie Dillon

The Andersen Boats Prize for Service to the School

Kieran Estcourt

The Sir John Deane prize for Computer Aided Design & Manufacture

The Vale Water Prize for Physics

 Joshua Evans

The PTFA Prize for Head Boy

Eve Hayward

The Tesco Prize for Art

The Hill Dickinson Prize for Head Girl

Sam James

The PTFA Prize for Physical Education

Daniel Josland

The Reaseheath College Prize for Catering

Jessica Keegan

The CJ Creative Design Prize for DiDA Achievement (ICT)

Suzanne Leeming

The Mid Cheshire College Prize for DiDA Achievement (ICT)

Matthew Loton

The Bentley Motors Ltd Prize for Design & Technology (Product Design)

Lucy Moss

The Lynda Kappes Prize for French

The Middlewich Christian Centre Prize for Philosophy & Ethics

The Winsford & Middlewich Rotary Club Prize for English Literature

Richard Ollier

The Andersen Boats Prize for the Most Improved Student at GCSE

Emily Roberts

The NFU Mutual Prize for Business Studies

Chloe Scott

The  C.A.T.S Optometrists Prize for Health and Social Care

Michael Sheridan

The Chisholms Prize for English

The Morrisons Prize for German

The Total People Prize for Deputy Head Boy

Sean Simpson

The Tesco Prize for Music

Mollie Whiteside

The Reaseheath College Prize for Science

 

By E Shakeshaft, Marketing and Events Coordinator

25/11/2014